Identification of autoantibodies by immunoprecipitation assays and clinical characteristics in patients with connective tissue diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Yasuhito  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (60420329)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / 皮膚筋炎 / 自己抗体 / 免疫沈降法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the performance of a commercial line blot (LB) assay in comparison with immunoprecipitation (IP) assays. When a cut-off was adjusted to reconcile with the results of IP assays, the detection performance of LB assay was improved for anti-EJ, anti-PL-7, anti-PL-12, anti-SRP, anti-topoisomerase I and anti-RNA polymerase III antibodies (Abs). However, the results of anti-Mi-2, anti-U3 RNP, anti-Th/To, anti-hUBF and anti-Ku Abs remained discordant between the LB assay and IP assays at all cut-off levels. Therefore, detection of autoAbs using a commercial LB assay requires great caution. We examined the clinical features of systemic sclerosis (SSc) patients negative for SSc-related autoAbs. Clinical features between patients negative for SSc-related autoAbs and those with anti-topoisomerase I Abs were similar. Therefore, patients negative for SSc-related autoAbs form a clinically distinct subset among SSc patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全身性強皮症、多発性筋炎/皮膚筋炎患者血清中に存在する自己抗体を免疫沈降法により同定し、その結果をLine blot法と比較することでLine blot法の妥当性を検討したところ、Line blot法の結果の解釈は慎重に行う必要があることが明らかになった。また、全身性強皮症において全身性強皮症関連自己抗体陰性の症例について臨床的特徴を明らかにした。本研究により自己抗体の同定方法に関する重要性が認識され、全身性強皮症の特定のサブセットの臨床的特徴が明らかになったことは膠原病診療の飛躍に貢献しており、学術的意義があると考えられた。