Development of new therapy for malignant melanoma using non-thermal atmospheric pressure plasma (cold plasma)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Ken  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80710863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神野 雅文  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (30274335)
本村 英樹  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (80332831)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメラノーマ / 非平衡大気圧プラズマ / アポトーシス / 抗腫瘍効果 / 増殖抑制 / 遺伝子発現 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanoma is the most malignant skin cancer.As chemotherapy is not enough effective for metastatic melanoma.the development of new therapy is required. In recent years, non-equilibrium atmospheric pressure plasma (cold plasma) has developed and applied for medical field. In this study, we confirmed that not only direct plasma irradiation but also plasma-irradiated culture medium has an anti-tumor effect for melanoma cells. One of the mechanism of these effect is that cold plasma induces apoptosis in melanoma cells. In addition, by real-time RT-PCR screening, we found that the expression of cetain apoptosis-related genes was significantly changed by plasma irradiation.As the mechanism of anti-tumor effect by cold plasma has gradually been elucidated, the utility of new plasma therapy for melanoma can be expected in near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりプラズマがメラノーマに対して抗腫瘍効果をもつことが明らかとなった。その機序として癌細胞にアポトーシスを引き起こすことが確認され、それに関与する因子の同定にも成功した。実際に人に対して応用可能な照射量や照射液濃度の設定、安全な照射法の開発を進めていく。また、副作用を検討した上で、注射液や軟膏など治療薬としての実用化も進めていく。従来の治療法に代わるプラズマ療法は画期的かつ独創的な新規治療法である。今回はメラノーマを用いたが、他の多くの癌にも応用が可能と考える。プラズマの臨床応用は、一度転移してしまうと手がつけられなかった進行性の癌患者に対して新たな治療戦略になる可能性を秘めている。