Development of novel therapy for allergic skin diseases through Siglecs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATOH NORITO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30244578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峠岡 理沙  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80464585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSiglecs / 皮膚炎 / アレルギー / 自然免疫 / 皮膚疾患 / 免疫抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to study the expression of Siglecs in allergic skin diseases and to contribute to develop novel treatments by modifying Siglecs signal. We found that dermal neutrophils expressed Siglec-E in model mice of atopic dermatitis and contact dermatitis. Siglec-E mRNA was expressed significantly higher in the skin tissue of contact dermatitis model mice when compared to that of normal mice. We also found that Siglec-9 was expressed in skin tissue of patients with atopic dermatitis. We are now studying the effect of recombinant Siglec-9 in model mice of atopic dermatitis and contact dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自己の細胞成分によって免疫反応が生じることを防ぐための生体防御機構の一つであるSiglecs (sialic-acid-binding immunoglobulin-like lectins)の皮膚アレルギー疾患における発現を検討した。Siglecsを介するシグナルの修飾による新たな皮膚アレルギー疾患の治療法の開発につながれば、これらの疾患の治療の発展に貢献すると考えられる。