Project/Area Number |
18K08275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TEYE KWESI 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (30599303)
石井 文人 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80330827)
鶴田 大輔 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90382043)
立石 千晴 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40597308)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 自己免疫疾患 / 自己免疫性水疱症 / 自己抗体 / 免疫グロブリンクラススイッチ / クラススイッチ / サブクラス / BP180 / 粘膜類天疱瘡 / 免疫ブロット法 / リコンビナント蛋白 / 自己抗原 / 免疫グロブリン / 水疱性類天疱瘡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We first confirmed the concurrence of IgG and IgA antibodies in the sera of both IgG/IgA pemphigus (intercellular IgG/IgA dermatosis) and linear IgA/IgG bullous dermatosis, and the presence of IgE antibodies in the sera of bullous pemphigoid. In order to examine further the reactivity of IgG and IgA antibodies in anti-BP180-type mucous membrane pemphigoid with BP180 C-terminal domain, we prepared 3 short recombinant proteins (RPs) of BP180 C-terminal domain, and found that IgG and IgA antibodies in the patient sera reacted with the same RP by immunoblotting. This finding was further confirmed by the immunoblotting of the same RPs for IgG1-IgG4、IgA1 and IgA2 immunoglobulin subclasses. These results indicate that the IgG and IgA antibodies were produced by the plasma cells, which were originated from the same B cells and differentiated by class switch recombination mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究成果から、まず、いまだにその疾患概念が確立されていないIgA/IgG天疱瘡および線状IgA/IgG水疱性皮膚症の存在が証明され、水疱性類天疱瘡におけるIgE抗体の存在も確認された。また、抗BP180型粘膜類天疱瘡血清中のIgGおよびIgAの抗BP180自己抗体は同一のB細胞からクラススイッチリコンビネーション(CSR)によって産生されたことが示唆された。本研究によって自己免疫性疾患におけるCSRの役割が明らかにされたことは、自己免疫疾患の新しい研究につながる。また、今回の研究結果をふまえて、今後、新しい自己免疫性水疱症の分類を提案する予定である。