The role of immune editing in malignant melanoma and its therapeutic targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takashi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00326852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 大  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30608906)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメラノーマ / 腫瘍免疫 / 細胞死 / 細菌 / アジュバント / アジュバント性 / 悪性黒色腫 / 腫瘍免疫学 / 腫瘍内微小環境 / モデルマウス / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While tumor antigens are present in malignant melanoma, the process of its development confers a characteristic immune escape potential. In this study, we sought a way to maximize the anti-tumor immune response that should work to eliminate the tumor. An anaerobic bacterium Salmonella was used to elicit preferable alterations on the melanoma cells. We further found that the bacteria infected B16 melanoma cells and elicited strong host immune responses that had not previously been obtained. Consequently, this study suggests that there is an intrinsic mechanism that confers strong immunogenicity even to melanoma cells with immune escape potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、メラノーマ進展に伴う免疫逃避能を抑制する方法として細胞内寄生細菌がもたらす細胞変性が強い免疫原になることが示唆された。がん細胞に免疫原性を強力に付与する仕組みが解明されれば、メラノーマ進展に伴う免疫逃避能を抑制する方法の開発が期待できる。がん免疫逃避抑制療法を併用することによって、従来までの標準的ながん薬物治療の効果を最大限に引き出し、がん医療が大きく改善されるにちがいない。