Analysis of blister formation mechanism in pemphigus by a novel in vitro bead aggregation assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ken  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50296670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天疱瘡 / 細胞接着 / 自己抗体 / 自己免疫 / 細胞間接着 / 水疱症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pemphigus is an intractable autoimmune disease that causes blisters and erosions on the skin and mucous membranes. Autoantibodies target desmoglein (Dsg) 1 and 3, cadherin-type cell adhesion molecules localized at desmosomes. In this study, we developed bead aggregation assays using recombinant Dsg and desmocollin (Dsc) and confirmed that heterophilic binding between Dsg and Dsc has stronger adhesive activity. We also showed that pemphigus autoantibodies directly inhibit adhesion between Dsg and Dsc without intracellular signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天疱瘡の水疱形成において抗体によるDsgとDscのヘテロフィリック接着の直接阻害が重要であることを直接的に証明することができた。臨床応用としては、今回開発したビーズ凝集法は、天疱瘡の病勢を反映した検査法となる可能性がある。現在天疱瘡の疾患活動性の指標は、ELISAやCLEIA法で測定した抗体価が使用されている。抗体価は、抗原抗体反応を見るため、ときに、寛解期においても抗体価が高い症例があるなど疾患活動性と抗体価が一致しない症例も観察される。ビーズ凝集法はDsg/Dscの接着阻害活性を測定できるため天疱瘡の疾患活動性のより良い評価法と使用できる可能性がある。