Melanoma treatment by plasma-activated infusion and NOx donors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionPlasma ChemiBio Laboratory (2020)
Nihon University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Toyoko  一般社団法人プラズマ化学生物学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40133425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 良弘  一般社団法人プラズマ化学生物学研究所, 研究部, 代表理事 (80206549)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低温大気圧プラズマ / メラノーマ / 骨肉腫 / プラズマ照射輸液剤 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / ネクロトーシス / 一酸化窒素 / プラズマ照射液 / プラズマ活性化輸液 / 亜硝酸イオン / 非アポトーシス型細胞死 / 低温大気圧プラズマ照射液 / 細胞死 / 低温大気圧プラズマ照射剤 / プラズマ照射培地 / アポトーシス / NOx
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-thermal atmospheric plasma (NTAP)-activated liquids have emerged as new promising anticancer agents because they preferentially injure malignant cells. We have generated plasma-activated infusion (PAI) as a novel NTAP-based anti-neoplastic agent. PAI was prepared by irradiating helium NTAP to form a clinically approved infusion fluid. PAI dose-dependently killed malignant melanoma and osteosarcoma cell lines resistant to apoptosis-targeting agents, including TRAIL while showing much lower cytotoxic effects on dermal and lung fibroblasts. Autophagy inhibition through the mTOR pathway activation and necrosis were involved in the anticancer effect. PAI increased the intracellular nitric oxide (NO) and various NOx donors augmented the anticancer effect. NO donors also augmented the mitochondrial network collapse, which played a role in PAI's anticancer effect. Thus, combined administration of PAI and NO donors is a promising approach for treating apoptosis-resistant cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低温大気圧プラズマを照射された液体(プラズマ照射液)は、がん細胞だけを傷害する性質を持つため、副作用の少ない次世代のがん治療法として注目されている。本研究によって現在臨床で使用されている輸液剤から作成したPAIががん細胞を選択的に傷害し、その作用をNOx供与体が顕著に増強することが明らかとなった。これらの知見はPAIとNOx供与体の併用による腫瘍標的型がん治療の理論的基盤を提供する。
近年アポトーシスに抵抗性を持つがんの治療の戦略法として非アポトーシス型細胞死の誘発が注目されている。PAIがこのタイプの細胞死を誘発できることからPAI/NOxによる治療はこれらのがんに有効となることが期待できる。