The exploration of novel genes for elastogenesis and application to regeneration of elastic fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
SATO FUMIAKI  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10468580)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords弾性線維 / 老化 / Wntシグナル / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / 弾性線維再生 / 加齢 / 細胞老化 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the genes that altered by the qualitative and quantitative modification of elastic fiber in fibroblasts, resulting in we obtained 16 fluctuated genes. We focused on the genes related to Wnt signaling, which is essential for development during the embryonic period, from the 16 genes. DKK2, an intrinsic inhibitor of Wnt, was reduced the formation of elastic and microfibril fibers without decreasing the expression of constituent molecules. These results suggest that a novel factor promoting elastic fiber formation is induced through the Wnt signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弾性線維の減少は、しわやたるみ、呼吸機能の低下、血圧の上昇のみならず、動脈瘤や肺気腫などの生命が脅かされる事態を招く。これら疾患の予防・治療の有効な手段となり得るため、弾性線維の再生法の確立が望まれている。本研究から、老化に伴う弾性線維の質的・量的な変動自体が弾性線維再生を負に制御していることが明らかとなり、細胞のみならず細胞外環境の維持も生体にとって重要なことであることがわかった。また、加齢により弾性線維再生が不全となる機構として発生に重要なWntシグナルの抑制が関与することから、Wntシグナルを刺激することで組織の柔軟性を回復できる可能性が示唆された。