Functional analyses of 230-kDa bullous pemphigoid antigen 1 as cell adhesion molecules and immunogenic epitopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Aizu Takayuki  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00400135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 康司  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50322946)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水疱性類天疱瘡 / BP230 / 自己抗体 / 表皮水疱症 / BP230-KOマウス / 細胞接着タンパク / BP230-KOマウス / ヘミデスモゾーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bullous pemphigoid (BP) is an autoimmune blistering disease that targets the hemidesmosome, containing BP180 and BP230 protein. Whereas the role of anti-BP180 antibodies has been characterized, the pathogenicity of anti-BP230 antibodies remains unclear. In this study, we analyzed the effect of BP230 protein on wound-healing using BP230-knockout mice. Furthermore, we confirmed that anti-BP230 antibodies generated subepidermal blisters in the murine skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BP230を標的とした表皮水疱症の疾患モデルマウスは存在せず、皮膚ヘミデスモゾームにおけるBP230の役割を明らかにすることができ、また水疱性類天疱瘡の発症機序とその病態を解明することができた。既存の治療に難渋するBP患者への新規治療法確立への道標となりうる。