Analysis of Hyaluronan Biology in Inflammatory Skin Diseases and the Search for New Opportunities to Strengthen the Foundation for Drug Discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mizuashi Masato  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20400369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 雅之  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40755302)
相場 節也  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80159269)
木村 裕  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90375056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords接触皮膚炎 / ヒアルロン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergic contact dermatitis is known to form a pathological feature called spongiosis, but the mechanism of its formation and its significance have not been clarified. Since it is known that hyaluronan is formed predominantly in the epidermis, we focused on hyaluronan synthase (HAS), an enzyme that synthesizes hyaluronan. In the contact dermatitis model, we found that the thickness of the skin decreased, and hyaluronan synthesis in the epidermis was reduced in the acute phase. We found that HAS3 plays an important role in the formation of allergic contact dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究結果からヒアルロン酸合成が接触皮膚炎の形成に必要なことが判明し、ヒアルロン酸によって接触皮膚炎が制御できる可能性が判明した。我々の仮説が正しければ、今回の結果はヒアルロン酸バイオロジーを利用した炎症性皮膚疾患治療の基盤となる。今後は、超低分子ヒアルロン酸を塗布することで実際に接触皮膚炎の炎症反応が抑制できるのかについて検討し社会還元に向けて進めていく。