Validation of the PIP3 Threshold Model in Melanoma Progression and Resistance to Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2019-2020)
Akita University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Osada Shin-Ichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00244484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメラノーマ / イノシトールリン脂質 / INPP4B / PTEN / PI3K経路 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / シグナル伝達 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular PIP3, one of the inositol phospholipids, is closely related to carcinogenesis. In this study, we used melanoma mice lacking the Inpp4b gene, which was recently found to be involved in PIP3 production, to examine whether the malignancy of melanoma becomes more progressive as the amount of intratumoral PIP3 increases (PIP3 threshold model). The results suggest that Inpp4b heterozygous deleted melanomas are more malignant and resistant to treatment than Inpp4b homozygous deleted melanomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりPIP3閾値モデルがメラノーマにも一部当てはまることが示唆された。腫瘍内PIP3量の増加は免疫チェックポイント阻害薬に対する感受性を低めることが報告されており、Inpp4bがメラノーマにおいてもPIP3量の増加に関わることを明らかにした本研究は、今後メラノーマの悪性度、治療抵抗性のメカニズムの解明につながる。