The role of skin resident memory T cells in the aging alteration of skin immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Rei  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60463866)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords皮膚resident memory T細胞 / 加齢 / 加齢変化 / 皮膚T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the aging alteration of human skin T cells. We collected the blood and extra skin specimens from the individuals of various ages. The diversity of skin T cells in the elderly subjects were approximately twice well-maintained compared to that of blood T cells in the eldery, under our expreimental procedure. Skin T cells in the elderly subjects also turned out to produce the comparable amount of pro-inflammatory cytokine IL-17 with those from younger subjects in reaction with heat-killed Staphyrococcus aureus and Candida albicans, while blood T cells reduced the production of IL-17 in reaction with these pathogens accordinbg to aging. These results suggest taht skin T cells can maintain their diversity and functionality compared to blood T cells in the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は未曽有の高齢化社会を迎え、高齢化に伴い生じる重篤な感染症の頻度が上がり、医療資源の圧迫につながっている。本研究で得られた成果から、皮膚T細胞が特に感染症に対する正常な応答を行うポテンシャルを保ち、また、血中T細胞より様々な抗原に応答できる多様性を維持し続けていることが分かり、これらのT細胞の正常な機能発揮を促す手法を確立することで、皮膚を介した感染症の予防に役立てることができる他、肺、腸といった他の感染を生じやすい組織にその手法を応用できる可能性がある。