Project/Area Number |
18K08292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 急性期褥瘡 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 酸化ストレス障害 / エクソソーム / 酸化ストレス / 褥瘡 / 創傷治癒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the therapeutic effects of mesenchymal stem cell (MSC)-derived exosomes on acute pressure ulcers and their regulatory mechanisms. We found that the size of skin ulcers caused by skin ischemia-reperfusion injury was reduced by MSC-derived exosomes. Furthermore, we found that MSC-derived exosomes affected the expression of factors related to oxidative stress disorder, suggesting that the amelioration of oxidative stress disorder is involved in the mechanism of the improvement effect of MSC-derived exosomes on pressure ulcers in mice. If we can develop a treatment that prevents or inhibits the development of pressure ulcers, it will lead to an improvement in patients' QOL and a reduction in medical costs, labor costs, and workload.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに、皮膚潰瘍が生じた後の「慢性期褥瘡」に対する数多くの治療法(各種外用薬・貼付剤、陰圧吸引療法など)が開発されてきたが、皮膚潰瘍が生じる前の「急性期褥瘡」に対する治療法はあまり注目されておらず、ガイドライン上でも、除圧と創部の保護だけでありエビデンスレベルの高い治療法がない。せっかく皮膚潰瘍に至る前の褥瘡を早期に発見することができても、残念ながら、潰瘍になるまで観察していく以外に全く方法がない。今回の研究成果によって、急性期褥瘡の発生を予防、抑制する治療を開発できれば、患者のQOL向上、医療費や人件費、労働量の削減につながる。