Project/Area Number |
18K08293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧野 輝彦 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (90359711)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | D-dopachrome tautomerase / MIF / ultraviolet / p53 / skin cancer / carcinogenesis / apoptosis / DDT / 紫外線 / 温熱 / 光発癌 / D-DT / HSP / 皮膚癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ultraviolet irradiation (UV) exposure is the leading factor underlying the development of skin malignancies. D-dopachrome tautomerase (D-DT), a functional homolog of macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF), has functional similarities to MIF. We explored the role of D-DT in photocarcinogenesis by developing D-DT transgenic (D-DT Tg) mice and provided a research model for future studies targeting D-DT. Chronic UVB exposure accelerated tumor development in D-DT Tg mice compared with wild-type (WT) mice, with a higher incidence of tumors observed in D-DT Tg mice than in WT mice. In D-DT Tg irradiated mouse keratinocytes, the p53, PUMA, and Bax expression was lower than that in WT mice. These results indicate that D-DT Tg overexpression confers prevention against UVB-induced apoptosis in keratinocytes. Taken together, these findings support D-DT as a functionally important cytokine in photocarcinogenesis and potential therapeutic target for the prevention of photocarcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
D-DTは光発癌における機能的に重要なサイトカインであり,光発癌予防のための治療標的になりうることが証明された.