A new barrier-related gene encoding epithelial stress-induced peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2020)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Dainichi Teruki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20423543)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表皮 / 炎症 / バリア / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 乾癬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epidermis is involved in barrier, innate and adaptive immunity of the skin. We found that up-regulation of an orphan gene was shared in the skin with different, many types of inflammation. We named this molecule epithelial stress-induced peptide (ESIP). The human orthologue gene product was highly expressed in the epidermis of atopic dermatitis or psoriasis. ESIP gene transfection into normal human epidermal keratinocytes induced expression of inflammatory mediators, and gene ontology analyses showed its association to barrier formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ESIPが上皮ストレス応答のマスターレギュレーターであり、多様な臨床像を示すアトピー性皮膚炎の慢性炎症を決定づける表皮由来因子である可能性を考えた。これまでアトピー性皮膚炎などの慢性の炎症性皮膚疾患の治療標的は免疫細胞が主体であった。本研究成果により、全身の皮膚を覆う組織である表皮が、これらの皮膚疾患の新しい治療標的となる可能性を提案できる。