Pathogenesis of Chronic Skin Ulcers by anti-HLA Class II/Misfolded Protein Complex Antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Arase Noriko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30360481)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗Ro52/IgG/HLA-クラスII複合体抗体 / Ro52 / 皮膚筋炎 / 抗MDA5抗体 / 抗合成酵素抗体 / Ro52/IgG/HLA-クラスII複合体 / 抗MDA5抗体陽性無筋炎型皮膚筋炎 / 抗合成酵素抗体症候群 / KL-6 / 皮膚潰瘍 / 抗ARS抗体症候群 / 間質性肺炎 / 筋症状 / 細胞質内蛋白 / HLA Class II / ミスフォールド蛋白 / β2GPI / 自己免疫 / 自己免疫疾患 / HLA-DR / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the misfolded protein/HLA class II complex is transported to the cell surface and autoantibodies against the complex are produced in various connective tissue diseases. We have discovered that Ro52 forms a complex with IgG/HLA class II and is transported to the cell surface. This anti-Ro52/IgG/HLA-class II complex antibody was positive in about 90% of patients with anti-MDA5 antibody-positive dermatomyositis which are prone to skin ulceration, and anti-synthetase antibody syndrome sera. Changes in antibody titers of the complex antibodies were associated with changes in disease status, suggesting that this complex may have pathogenic roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原因不明の慢性皮膚潰瘍は患者のQOLが極めて低く、皮膚科医にとっても治療に難渋する疾患の一つである。私たちは以前原因不明の慢性皮膚潰瘍患者の約3割で抗リン脂質抗体症候群のサブタイプの抗β2GPI/HLA-DR抗体が陽性であることを発見した。今回それらに加えて皮膚潰瘍を作りやすい抗MDA5抗体陽性皮膚筋炎患者で新たに抗Ro52/IgG/HLA-DR抗体が陽性となることを見出した。これらの新たな自己抗体の病原性を明らかにすることは学術的に重要で、これらに関連した治療法を開発することは社会的意義がある。