How do tissue resident memory T cells induce the local recurrence of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Akihiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (90624221)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords組織常在性記憶T細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 接触性皮膚炎 / 皮膚局所の免疫記憶 / 接触過敏症 / 表皮gamma-delta T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of repeated relapses and remissions of allergic skin diseases such as atopic dermatitis in the same area using a mouse model of dermatitis. We found that in addition to killer T cells, a large number of helper T cells remained in the dermis as memory T cells in the inflammation-healed skin. Each of these memory T cells formed 'local skin immune memory' and locally increased reactivity to allergens of the skin. Moreover, while memory killer T cells disappeared from the inflammation-experienced skin within 1 year after healing, memory helper T cells continued to be maintained during this period. Thus, these results indicate that helper memory T cells, which remain in the inflammation-experienced skin, are one of the cause of the recurrence of inflammatory skin diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、炎症を経験した皮膚に形成される局所の免疫記憶は、皮膚に留まり続ける記憶ヘルパーT細胞が長期間維持することが分かった。よって、炎症性皮膚疾患の再発を根治するためには、患部から記憶ヘルパーT細胞を除去することで皮膚局所の免疫記憶を解消する必要があると示唆された。ステロイド剤の塗布等による治療では、症状が改善しても塗布を中止するとしばしば同じ部位で再発することから、既存の方法では皮膚局所の免疫記憶は除去できないと考えられる。今後、本研究の成果を元に、皮膚で記憶ヘルパーT細胞が維持される仕組みが明らかになり、その分子機構を標的とした皮膚疾患再発の根本治療法が開発されることが期待される。