Investigation of the role of endothelin-1 in the pathogenesis of psoriasis and atopic dermatitis and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Takeshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40529848)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乾癬 / エンドセリンー1 / 樹状細胞 / エンドセリン-1 / エンドセリンー1 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of the interaction between ET-1 and ET-1 receptors in the pathogenesis of psoriasis remains elusive. In this study, we investigated the effects of ET-1 receptor antagonist on imiquimod (IMQ) -induced psoriasiform dermatitis in mouse. Psoriasis-related cytokines such as IL-17A and TNF-α induced ET-1 expression in human keratinocytes. Topical application of selective endothelin A receptor (ETAR) antagonist ambrisentan significantly attenuated the development of IMQ-induced psoriasiform dermatitis and also significantly inhibited the histological inflammation and cytokine expression (TNF-α, IL-12p40, IL-12 p19, and IL-17) in the lesional skin of the mouse model. Furthermore, topical application of ambrisentan suppressed phenotypic and functional activation of dendritic cells in lymph nodes. Our findings indicate that the ET-1 and ETAR axis plays an important role in the pathogenesis of psoriasis and is a potential therapeutic target for treating psoriasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在乾癬の外用治療はステロイド外用薬が中心であり、どうしても長期外用にて局所的ではあるが皮膚萎縮などの副作用が出現しうる。そこで、異なる機序の外用薬を開発することで、治療効果向上に加えて、副作用の軽減も期待できる。今回エンドセリン-1という新たなターゲットの外用治療が病態を改善しうることが示され、より治療選択肢が拡がる可能性が示された。