Identification of the intraepidermal signal that induces differentiation of IL-13-producing resident epidermal T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90242411)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIL-13 / γδT細胞 / T細胞レセプター / T細胞分化 / 樹枝状表皮T細胞 / mTOR / T-cell receptor / differentiation / signaling pathway / metabolism
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resident epidermal T cells of the murine skin express an invariant γδ T-cell receptor (Vγ3 TCR) that recognizes an undetermined self ligand expressed on epidermal keratinocytes, and produce IL-13 upon TCR stimulation. Their fetal thymic precursors do not produce IL-13 and acquire IL-13-producing capacity in the perinatal epidermis. Analyses of cytokine production by resident epidermal T cells in Tcrd-/- and Tcrd-V1-/- mice revealed that only epidermal T cells expressing TCR that can recognize the self ligand on epidermal keratinocytes produce IL-13. We established a TCR stimulation-mediated in vitro differentiation model of neonatal epidermal Vγ3 T cells. By adding inhibitors of downstream signaling pathways of TCR, we identified a candidate signaling pathway specific for the differentiation of IL-13-producing cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりTCRシグナルが表皮内におけるIL-13産生T細胞の分化誘導シグナルであることが明らかになった。TCRシグナルは抗原認識によるT細胞の増殖・活性化、メモリーT細胞の生存・維持に必須であるが、本研究の結果は表皮内にはTCR刺激によりIL-13産生細胞への分化を誘導しやすい微小環境が存在することを示している。IL-13はアレルギー性疾患のみでなく、さまざまな自己免疫性疾患や創傷治癒においても重要な役割を演じており、今後、IL-13産生細胞優位な分化を誘導する表皮内微小環境の本体を明らかにすることにより、これらの皮膚疾患の新規治療戦略の開発につながることが期待される。