circular RNA in fibrotic skin disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Jinnin Masatoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60401048)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強皮症 / 膠原病 / 全身性強皮症 / rna
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed array analysis using cultured fibroblasts derived from scleroderma skin, and focused on a cyclic RNA (X) as a circular RNA that has more than 50 reads and can be detected by the taqman system. When the circular RNA(X) was forcibly expressed in normal fibroblasts using a lentivirus, the protein expression of type I collagen and CTGF was suppressed.
In addition, we extracted RNA from serum and tried to confirm whether the circular RNA(X) was actually expressed in serum by real-time PCR using a small number of samples, but there was no amplification and we could not detect the RNA in serum in our experimental system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画の意義としては病態の解明のみならず、皮膚組織で特異的環状RNAを検出する事で各疾患の診断や病勢の評価ができれば、より鋭敏な全く新しい疾患マーカーの開発につながる創造性が存在する。さらに、マウスモデルを用いて環状RNAを特異的に補充あるいは阻害する事で皮膚線維化が抑制出来ることを証明出来れば、新規治療の開発につながる。社会へ与えるインパクトとして、膠原病の病態解明・診断・治療法の開発は医学全体における長年の課題であった。膠原病を含むいわゆる難病の原因解明は国民の健康増進に大きく寄与するとともに難病に対する社会の考え方を大きく変えることができる。