Elucidation of the immediate suppression mechanism of steroid pulse therapy mediated by innate immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
RYO TAKAHASHI  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (00317091)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsステロイドパルス療法 / 自然免疫細胞 / 炎症反応抑制 / 制御性T細胞 / ステロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravenous corticosteroid pulse therapy (IVPT) has been used for the treatment of several autoimmune skin diseases, however, immunosuppressive mechanisms of IVPT are remains elusive. In this study, we investigated how peripheral blood monocytes (MO) could play a role in an immunosuppressive function in IVPT, using peripheral blood mono nuclear cells obtained from severe alopecia areata (AA) patients. Peripheral blood MOs are composed of at least two different subpopulations, CD14dimCD16+ proinflammatory monocytes (pMOs) and CD14+CD16- classical monocytes (cMOs), selective depletion of pMOs was occurred in all cases after IVPT, resulting in predominance of cMOs. Importantly, significant increase in an IL-10 production from cMOs was observed after IVPT.
These results suggest that abundant IL-10 production from expanded cMOs after IVPT may play a role in an immunosuppressive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ステロイドパルス療法における即時性免疫抑制機序の一つとして、一過性に増加する単球の亜集団から大量に産生されるIL-10が抑制作用に寄与する可能性がある事を見出した点である。社会的意義は、本研究で見出した単球の亜集団をモニターすることによって、ステロイドパルス療法の治療効果のバイオマーカーになりうる可能性があることを見出した点である。