Evaluation of the role of beta-catenin pathway in human melanoma in anti-cancer immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2020)
Keio University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Tomonori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (40424163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河上 裕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任教授 (50161287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / beta-catenin / がん免疫療法 / β-カテニン / メラノーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although anti PD-1 Ab showed significant anti-tumor effects in melanoma patients, there are still a lot of non-responders. It is important to develop new combined therapies and to identify biomarkers. We previously reported that activated beta-catenin pathways in melanoma cells induced immune suppression through ectopic production of immunosuppressive molecules. In this study, we showed a drug targeting fatty acid metabolism could enhance anti-tumor immune responses such as anti PD-1 Ab therapeutic effects through targeting beta-catenin pathways in cancer cells, which resulted in enhancement of their chemokine production. We also found this drug directly activated T cell and dendritic cell functions. These results suggest that this drug can be used in combined therapies with anti PD-1 Ab through targeting both cancer cells and immune cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性黒色腫において、抗PD-1抗体などの免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は、優れた臨床効果を示したが、単独使用では不十分で、併用療法の開発とバイオマーカーの探索が必要である。本研究では、脂質代謝を標的とした阻害薬を用いて、抗PD-1抗体の治療効果を増強できることを示した。このような作用はこれまでに報告がなく、学術的に新規のものである。また、本分子を標的とした治療薬は、既に高脂血症などの脂質代謝疾患の治療薬として、臨床試験が行われ安全性が確認されている物も多い。そのため、抗PD-1抗体との併用療法の開発もより早く実施できる可能性があり、臨床的、社会的にも価値がある。