Identification of the mechanism underlying the maintenance of hair inductivity, toward the realization of hair regenerative medicine using autologous hair stem cells and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NIIYAMA Shiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80286286)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生医療 / 毛球部毛根鞘細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are engaged in research using dermal sheath cup cells (DSCC) in the field of hair regenerative medicine. It is a breakthrough cell therapy with the potential to provide new treatment options for patients with androgenetic alopecia. We have identified Gremlin (GREM) as a gene that is specifically expressed in the DSC. Investigation of the mRNA expression levels of GREM by in situ hybridization revealed localization of GREM2 in the DSC, with no expression in the middle-portion (extending to the bulge) of the hair follicle. Expression of GREM2 in the DSC was observed at different stages of the hair cycle, even during the anagen and catagen phases, and even in miniaturized follicles that were almost one-half of their original size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は再生能力の維持に必須の因子、生理条件を確定することにより、毛髪再生治療の有効性を向上させることを目的とする。更に、毛髪の再生機構は腎臓、心臓、肺等の重要な内臓器官と類似点が多く、本研究で明らかにされた因子および生理条件は再生医療全般の治療技術の向上への貢献が期待される。