Genomic and epidenomic analysis of bacteria causing Buruli ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yoshihiko  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (20569694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深野 華子  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 研究員 (40807541)
酒井 香奈江  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命助教 (60599447)
吉田 光範  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 主任研究官 (70772630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗酸菌 / ゲノム解析 / ゲノムメチル化 / 病原性 / プラスミド / 全ゲノム解析 / 抗酸菌外毒素 / 菌側因子 / 新規抗酸菌薬開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By 2018, more than 10 strains of Bruli ulcer-causing bacteria have been analyzed for whole genome nucleic acids using next-generation sequencers (NGS). It was found that the isolates had regional differences, and similar species were solidified in each isolated region. Methylation status of 8 strains of bacteria causing Bruli ulcers was analyzed using NGS. It was suggested that the degree of methylation differed in the whole genome region between African and Asian strains. Although we have conducted infection experiments on mice with a unified background of African and Asian strains, average Nucleartide Identity shows that the pathogenicity is different. Considering the possibility that the degree of methylation may be involved in the 2020 fiscal year, the methylation of more strains was analyzed with NGS, and the differences between the African and Asian strain populations were clarified, so this result was scheduled to be presented collectively as a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカ株とアジア株が異なることが示されつつあり、ブルーリ海洋に対する対策にも地域差を考慮する必要があることが示唆されつつあり、国際的疫学研究にもインパクトのある成果となりつつある。