Study for oncovirus-mediated epigenetic abnormality in the early phase of tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Makoto  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任講師 (90625261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / EBV / エピジェネティクス / シングルセル解析 / ウイルス / エピゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / EBウイルス / 悪性リンパ腫 / EZH2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed integrative molecular analyses of over time samples from patients with ATL and asymptomatic HTLV-1 carriers (AC) to provide direct evidence of molecular time and disease progression and to identify the common epigenetic abnormalities. We found that the HTLV-1 infected cells from all infected individuals including patients with ATL and also AC with low proviral loads showed abnormal transcriptome with largely common pattern. ATAC-seq and ChIP-seq revealed that epigenetic dysregulation of infected cells is a background characteristic of the abnormal transcriptome. Importantly, disease-specific chromatin structure and histone modification pattern are involved in the progression of infected cells. The results provide the possible mechanism of virus-associated epigenetic abnormality that is a molecular basis of ATL development. Furthermore, we successfully identified some important functional genes involved in the pathogenesis of ATL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前癌状態の解明は、癌の予防、早期治療介入を達成する上で不可欠である。HTLV-1及びEBV感染は最初のhitであることは自明であるが、発症リスク評価は確立されておらず、臨床的に有効な介入法もない。関連疾患発症後の予後は極めて不良である。本研究の成果は、将来の早期治療介入の実現において重要な基礎的データであり、今後のさらなる研究によってエピゲノム異常を標的としたより安全で効果の高い治療法の開発が促進されると期待される。また、エピゲノム異常による素地の形成が、がんの進化過程において不可欠であることを示す重要な成果である。