Frequency analysis of graft-versus-host reactive T cell clones in human acute graft-versus-host disease tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Makoto  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40378063)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 移植片対宿主病 / T細胞 / T細胞受容体 / アロ抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The T cell repertoire in the skin tissues with acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) was more skewed when acute GVHD was severe or refractory. The frequent T cell clones in the GVHD skin tissues with a treatment failure were different from those in the GVHD skin tissues at diagnosis. Mixed culture of peripheral blood mononuclear cells that were obtained from pre-transplant recipient and donor could not identify the GVHD-associated T cell clones in the GVHD skin tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はヒトの急性GVHDの病態解明に寄与するとともに、急性GVHDに対する新しい予防戦略、治療戦略の開発基盤になるものと期待される。例えば、生検皮膚組織を用いて急性GVHDの病理診断を行う際、T細胞浸潤や組織破壊の程度に加えて、TCRレパトアの偏りの強さも調べることで、GVHDの重症度をより正確に判定したり、その後の治療反応性を予測したりすることができる可能性がある。このような研究成果は、移植成績の向上、難治性血液疾患患者の予後改善につながるものと期待される。