Elucidation of the biological characteristics of lymph node stromal cells and the application to drug therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MIURA YASUO  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70605146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造血器腫瘍 / 間葉系間質細胞 / 間質細胞 / リンパ腫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 抗がん剤抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various immune cells exist in the lymph node tissue, which is the main site of lymphoma lesions. In this study, we demonstrated the presence of mesenchymal stromal cells, which are recognized as one of the regulatory immune cells, in lymph node tissue. They have distinct biological characteristics from bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stromal cells, using a combination of cell culture and immunohistochemical and gene expression analyses. Furthermore, we showed that pharmacological stimulation can suppress the growth-supportive ability of lymphoma cells by mesenchymal stromal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍であるリンパ腫において腫瘍微小環境を標的とした薬物治療が有効であることの概念実証を示したことに学術的意義がある.わが国のガン統計によると,リンパ腫死亡者数は年間1万人以上で増加の一途をたどっており,薬物療法の基盤開発を通したがん対策の観点から社会的意義がある.