Clarifying the significance of Notch signal activation in B-cell lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishikori Momoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60378635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 免疫微小環境 / 免疫逃避機構 / B細胞リンパ腫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / T細胞 / Notch
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activating mutations of Notch 1 and 2 are often found in B-cell lymphomas. We found that B cells with constitutive Notch1 activation preferentially induce T-cell responses that does not involve in the anti-lymphoma immune reaction (type2 helper T-cell and regulatory T-cells) via IL33 production. On the other hand, loss of CD58 is a common mechanism for tumor immune evasion in lymphoid malignancies. We performed epigenetic library screening and found that EZH2 inhibitors specifically enhanced CD58 expression of lymphoma cells. Restoring the expression of CD58 in lymphoma cells using an EZH2 inhibitor was shown to enhance immune reaction of T and NK cells against lymphoma cells. These findings provide a molecular basis for immunotherapy for lymphoma treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではB細胞リンパ腫における免疫逃避機構を明らかにし、その治療応用を行うことを目指した。我々はB細胞リンパ腫にしばしば認められるNotchシグナルの活性化異常が抗腫瘍免疫の作用しにくいT細胞反応をもたらすことを明らかにした。また、遺伝子発現修飾機構(エピゲノム修飾)により低下したリンパ腫のCD58の発現をEZH2阻害薬が回復させることにより、リンパ腫に対する免疫を活性化することができることを示した。