Establishment of an International Standard Algorithm for Improving Umbilical Cord Blood Transplantation Outcomes through Clinical Data Analysis
Project/Area Number |
18K08325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanda Junya 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30636311)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 臍帯血移植 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the aim of establishing an international standard algorithm for improving cord blood transplantation outcomes, we have established a collaborative research platform between the European Society for Bone Marrow Transplantation and Eurocode, a European cord blood research center, and the Japan Society for Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation and the Japanese Data Center for Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation. We analyzed the impact of various background factors on transplantation outcomes in the integrated HSCT data set and identified similarities and differences in factors affecting transplantation outcomes in the two registries. The results were reported in Leukemia (Kanda J, Leukemia 2020). To further explore the reasons for the difference in cord blood transplantation outcomes between Europe and Japan, we have started an analysis of the effect of GVHD on transplantation outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
同種造血幹細胞移植は難治性白血病に対して根治が期待できる治療法である。臍帯血は、HLA一致ドナーに代わる代替移植ソースとして急速に拡大した。本研究では日欧共同研究基盤を確立し、人種によらない普遍的な予後予測因子を見出すため、成人急性白血病患者を対象とした、日本と欧州ではじめての国際共同研究を行った。そして、日欧で患者背景や治療内容は大きく異なるものの、移植時病期や患者年齢、移植年、臍帯血有核細胞数などが移植成績に与える影響が、極めて類似していることを示した。本研究成果は、日本と欧州の共同研究を加速させるための重要な基礎データであり、本データをもとに、国際共同後方視的研究を計画する予定である。