Characteriziation of regulatory molecules of platelet integrin function and their clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomiyama Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授(常勤) (80252667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 浩和  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10432535)
加藤 恒  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20705214)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGPIIb-IIIa / 血小板 / inside-outシグナル / 活性化変異 / kindlin-3 / インテグリン / Kundlin3 / CalDAG-GEFI / 血小板減少 / 後天性血小板無力症 / 自己抗体 / CMK細胞 / Kindlin 3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to identify and characterize regulatory molecules that are involved in αIIbβ3 (GPIIb-IIIa) function, especially αIIbβ3 activation. We focused on investigating human disease or human platelets for this purpose. Firstly, we identified a patient with a unique type of acquired Glanzmann thrombasthenia whose platelets lacked GPIIb-IIIa expression on their platelet surface, but contained significant amounts of GPIIb-IIIa in their inside. We identified autoantibody against GPIIb-IIIa which did not inhibit GPIIb-IIIa function, but may induce GPIIb-IIIa deficiency. Secondarily, we characterized αIIb(R990W) knock-in mice to reveal the molecular defects of human GPIIb-IIIa related macrothrombocytopenia(in human αIIb R995W). Finally, we identified the first Japanese case of kindlin-3 deficiency with sever bleeding tendency from a new born. We demonstrated that kindkin-3 is a prerequisite molecule regarding not only αIIbβ3 but also αLβ2 activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管病、特に動脈血栓性疾患の発症抑制およびその制御法の開発は現代医療に課せられた最重要課題の一つであると言える。血小板は動脈血栓発症の中核を形成するだけでなく、動脈硬化進展や血管新生、組織修復に大きく関与していることが明らかとなってきた。このように血小板機能の制御機構を解明し標的分子を同定することは、出血性疾患の解明のみならず、血管病発症を制御する上で必須のことと考えられる。
この観点より本研究では、申請者は稀で示唆に富むヒトの血小板インテグリンαIIbβ3(GPIIb-IIIa)異常症を同定しその分子異常を解析した。本研究の成果は、より良い血小板機能制御法の開発に寄与するものと確信する。