Analysis of regulatory mechanism for platelet integrin activation kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hisashi Kato  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20705214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 浩和  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10432535)
冨山 佳昭  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授(常勤) (80252667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血小板 / 動脈血栓症 / インテグリン / 血栓症 / 血小板機能異常症 / 血栓 / 血栓・止血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we determined the altered phosphorylation status of molecules in platelets from congenital bleeding disorders by mass spectrometry and identified molecules possibly important for platelet integrin activation. Also, the analyses of transgenic mice which express constitutively activated integrin αIIbβ3 (αIIb-R995W) found the association of αIIbβ3 activation with reduced αIIbβ3 expression and impaired platelet function. Platelets of ITP patients were determined by novel flow cytometry-based aggregation assay and found the impaired platelet function in ITP patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は止血のみでなく脳卒中や心筋梗塞など動脈血栓症の発症に重要な血小板活性化機構の解明をめざしたものである。我々のこれまでに行ってきた検討より、血小板機能にとって最も重要なフィブリノゲン受容体インテグリンαIIbβ3が「速やか」かつ「持続的」に活性化することが生体内で重要なことを示してきた。核を持たない血小板は実験上の制約が大きく、血小板機能制御の詳細は明らかにされていない。しかし本研究の着眼点、および先天性血小板機能異常症の症例血小板への質量分析を応用した網羅的解析により得られた知見は、今後の新規抗血小板薬開発へと結びつく可能性があり、大きな社会的意義を持つものであると考えている。