Development of humanized anti-EPCR mAb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Fukudome Kenji  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (50284625)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsプロテインC / 受容体」 / モノクローナル抗体 / 重症マラリア / マラリア / 血栓症 / 血管内皮 / 血栓 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated an anti-human EPCR monoclonal antibody from rat spleen. It prevents infection of severe malaria without affecting to anti-coagulation functions of EPCR. We determined the gene sequence of variable region of this antibody. We constructed a plasmid which produces of chimeric antibody with human conserved region. By transfection and selection, we established a HEK293 cell line which stably produces the antibody. Highly purified antibody was able to be obtained from the supernatants of serum-free culture. We are characterizing this material to apply clinical use to malaria infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在行われている低分子化合物による治療法には、薬剤抵抗変異の共通問題がある。抗体を利用した新たな治療法の選択肢ができることで、現状を海瀬できる可能性がある。