Integrated analysis of various chromosomal and genomic structures of tumors and the molecular mechanism of abnormal transcript formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
TAKI TOMOHIKO  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (50322053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / ゲノム / 染色体 / 融合遺伝子 / キメラ遺伝子 / 構造異常 / エクソン / イントロン / 転写産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to predict the chromosomal structural abnormalities involved in its formation, based on the fusion gene product information extracted from the transcriptome sequencing data of 100 hematologic tumor cell lines. Of particular interest was the fact that one gene forms a fusion gene with multiple genes in a single cell line, and the combination of such fusion genes was defined as "promiscuous fusion". There were 74 types of promiscuous fusion in 38 cell lines. The formation mode of promiscuous fusion can be divided into those that can be explained by a simple one structural change, such as 3-way translocation or deletion insertion, and those that cannot be formed by one structural change. It was considered to be useful as a new method of genomic structure analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代シーケンサーによるシーケンスのコストが下がり、膨大なゲノム情報が容易に手に入る時代になってきた。その解析のためのインフォマティクスも進歩している。しかし、現時点ではまだ、見つかったゲノム情報の一部しか利用されていない。ゲノム情報がたった4種類の塩基配列情報からなるのに対して、ゲノム構造は23対の染色体によって形成される非常に複雑なものであることも起因している。そのため、検出された異常の多くがその意味を正確に理解されていない。急速に進みつつあるゲノム医療においても、意義が明確でないゲノム異常を正確に理解することは、疾患の正確な診断やそれに基づく治療法の選択にとって重要な課題である。