Identification of a driver gene for progression of multiple myeloma and its application to early treatment intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yoshiaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00625840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 雄祐  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00199431)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / APOBEC3B / MGUS / 点突然変異 / APOBEC3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the hypothesis that the APOBEC3 gene promotes the progression of multiple myeloma. Among the APOBEC3 family of cytidine deaminases, the APOBEC3B gene (A3B) was specifically and strongly expressed in myeloma cells; furthermore, abnormal A3B mRNA, which retains intron 7, (A3Bi7) was expressed in myeloma cell lines. When A3Bi7 and wild-type A3B cDNA were introduced into 293 cells, GC>AT point mutations were more frequently observed in the TP53 gene in A3Bi7-trnasduced cells. Anti-myeloma drugs induced the expression of A3Bi7 mRNA and proteins, suggesting that A3Bi7 is involved in the acquisition of gene mutations, which may underlie clonal evolution of residual myeloma cells after treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
APOBEC3遺伝子の質的・量的異常が、癌関連遺伝子の点突然変異やゲノムの不安定性を惹起し、多発性骨髄腫の進展・増悪に寄与する可能性を明らかにした。多発性骨髄腫は治療薬の進歩にも関わらず依然難治性であり、本研究成果により骨髄腫の進展・増悪予測としての標的遺伝子の一つが同定され、今後創薬研究開発へも繋がると思われる。