Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of POEMS syndrome by single cell analysis of bone marrow plasma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nakaseko Chiaki  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (30323398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 尚也  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00422220)
塚本 祥吉  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00814617)
武内 正博  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50466702)
堺田 恵美子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (60422218)
竹田 勇輔  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60772746)
大和田 千桂子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80436352)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPOEMS症候群 / シングルセル解析 / RNAシーケンス / VEGF / MHC class II / Osteopontin / 形質細胞腫瘍 / 次世代シークエンサー / POEMS syndrome / 形質細胞 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
POEMS syndrome is a rare monoclonal plasma cell (PC) disorder with unique symptoms distinct from other plasma cell neoplasms, including high serum VEGF levels. We performed the single-cell RNA sequencing of BM PCs from patients with POEMS syndrome and identified POEMS clones that had immunoglobulin λ light chain (IGL) sequences (IGLV1-36, 40, 44, and 47) specific to POEMS syndrome. The proportions of POEMS clones in PCs were markedly smaller (median: 12.9%) than in multiple myeloma (MM) (96-100%) and MGUS patients (57-81%). Single-cell transcriptomes revealed that POEMS clones were CD19-negative, CD138-positive, and MHC class II-low, which allowed for their prospective isolation. POEMS clones expressed significantly lower levels of c-MYC and CCND1 than MM and MGUS. VEGF mRNA was not up-regulated in POEMS clones, indicating that VEGF is not produced by POEMS clones. These results reveal unique features of POEMS clones and enhance our understanding of the pathogenesis of POEMS syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によりPOEMS症候群におけるクローン性形質細胞の性質を明らかにすることができ,フローサイトメトリーによってクローン性形質細胞を同定する手法を確立することが出来た。その手法を用いて治療後の効果判定として骨髄中微小残存病変を評価することが可能となった。本症候群の病態として高VEGF血症が中心的な役割を果たしているが,骨髄中クローン性形質細胞はVEGFを直接的に産生していないことを示すことが出来た。これらの研究成果は,極めて難治性でADLが著しく障害される難病であるPOEMS症候群に対して,新たな治療戦略を開発するための基礎的かつ重要なデータとなる。