Elucidation of inflammatory mechanism and development of new treatment by immunological analysis of platelet-leukocyte contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHASHI Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70296573)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症 / 細胞外ヒストン / Immunothrombosis / 好中球 / 血小板 / Mac-1 / 糖尿病 / 血管障害 / 急性炎症 / DAMPs / ヒストン / CD11b / CyTOF / ラクトフェリン / 金属同位体標識 / リン酸化 / 血栓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that extracellular histones, which is one of the acute phase proteins in inflammation, causes aggravation of organ damage by attacking endothelial cells and forming a thrombus. We demonstrated that extracellular histones activate neutrophils and platelets via the adhesion factor Mac-1 and aggregate them, contributing to thromboinflammation. It was also found that this condition is exacerbated in diabetes, in which the sensitivity of neutrophils to extracellular histones is amplified and activated neutrophils mobilized to peripheral blood by histone stimulation are significantly increased. These results suggest that extracellular histones may contribute to the aggravation of acute organ damage by causing platelet-neutrophil aggregation using Mac-1 as a key mediator in acute inflammation. In conclusion, extracellular histones transmit signals through Mac-1-dependent pathway by directly stimulating both neutrophils and platelets and promote blood coagulation and thrombosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫学的機序による血栓形成メカニズムであるImmunothrombosisの制御異常により、敗血症やCOVID-19の重症化がもたらされる。Immunothrombosisのメディエータとして、傷害された細胞から放出される細胞外ヒストンは極めて重要な役割を果たす。我々は細胞外ヒストンが、接着因子Mac-1を介して好中球と血小板を凝集させて血管障害を起こすことを証明した。また、糖尿病において細胞外ヒストンに対する好中球の感受性が亢進してImmunothrombosisが増幅されて重症化することを証明し、Mac-1によるImmunothrombosisが治療の標的となる可能性を示した。