Investigation of molecular mechanism by which PBK contributes to tumorigenesis in myeloma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ota Akinobu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30438048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武井 則雄  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50523461)
花村 一朗  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70440740)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 分子標的薬 / キナーゼ / 造腫瘍性 / PBK / 治療薬 / 分子病態 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / ノックアウトマウス / 悪性化 / 治療 / マウス / ゲノム編集 / 治療標的分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple myeloma (MM) is a complex plasma cell neoplasm, accounting for approximately 10% of all hematological malignancies. Novel molecular-targeted therapy based on their genomic abnormalities in the patients with MM is really wanted to improve their clinical outcome. In this study, we identified that interleukin-6 readily increases PBK expression. Kaplan-Meier analysis showed that the MM patients with higher expression of PBK have a significant shorter survival time compared with those with moderate/lower expression of PBK. Knockout of PBK dramatically suppressed in vivo tumor growth in MM cells. Mechanistically, loss of PBK increased the number of apoptotic cells with concomitant decrease in the phosphorylation level of Stat3. A novel PBK inhibitor OTS514 significantly decreased KMS-11-derived tumor growth. These findings highlight the novel oncogenic role of PBK in tumor growth of myeloma, and it might be a novel therapeutic target for the treatment of patients with MM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多発性骨髄腫(以下MM)の発症から悪性化に至る過程に関わる分子機構の解明を目指して行われた。MMは、血液細胞の1種である形質細胞の異常が原因となって起こる。MM細胞はインターロイキン6(IL-6)によって生存・増殖がサポートされる。代表者はこの点に着目して、IL-6の刺激がMM細胞に与える影響を解析した結果、リン酸化酵素PBKの発見に至った。また、PBKの遺伝子量が多いMM患者の生存率は有意に低下すること、PBK遺伝子の欠失はMM腫瘍増殖能の低下をきたすことを発見した。本研究結果は、PBKを標的とした難治性MMに対する新たな分子病態を明らかとしたもので、創薬につながる可能性が高い。