Mechanism of myelofibrosis and extramedullary hematopoiesis by fibrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kimura Fumihiko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 教授 (50536216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 有紀子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 助教 (00816928)
佐藤 謙  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20531297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / 骨髄線維症 / 線維細胞 / CHI3L1 / IL-1レセプターアンタゴニスト / Chitinase-3-like 1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myeloproliferative neoplasms, blood cancer with excess production of red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets, have a clinical issue with progressive bone marrow fibrosis. We revealed that fibrocytes, derived from blood cells, played an important role in this process, and proportion of fibrocytes in peripheral blood and serum IL-1ra level (inhibitor for IL-1 receptor) had a predictive value for bone marrow fibrosis. We also showed that fibrocytes secreted CHI3L1, which stimulated myofibroblasts to produce collagen in bone marrow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血球の増加を特徴とする骨髄増殖性腫瘍は、骨髄の線維化の進行によって致命的になりうる難治性の血液疾患である。本研究では骨髄線維化における線維細胞(fibrocyte)の重要性とその役割をさらに明らかにするとともに、侵襲的な骨髄検査をすることなく、末梢血中の線維細胞の割合やIL-1レセプターアンタゴニストの測定によって骨髄の線維化を予測することが可能であることを明らかにした。さらに、線維細胞がCHI3L1の分泌を介して骨髄線維化を誘導していることから、これらを標的とすることで骨髄線維化を軽減する治療法の開発につながると考えられる。