Effect of ectopically synthesized coagulation factor VII on venous thromboembolism and malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Koizume Shiro  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 副技幹・主任研究員 (60416063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 洋平  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 所長 (00254194)
河内 利賢  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10328205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血栓塞栓症 / がん / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / がん関連血栓塞栓症 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined effect of ectopically synthesized coagulation factor VII on cancer-associated thromboembolism (CAT) and malignancy. Cancer cells derived from CAT-prone cancer-types were transfected with FVII. Effect of FVII expression on cell proliferation, secretion of extracellular vesicles (EVs), and blood coagulation activity of EVs were tested. We found that FVII enhances EVs shedding and coagulation activity. We further performed immunohistochemistry of FVII using tissue specimen surgically removed from ovarian cancer patients. Relationship between FVII level and prognosis of patients were statistically evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん関連血栓塞栓症はがんの主要な合併症であり、がん患者死因のおよそ一割を占める。しかしながら現在その発症予測は困難である。本研究により異所発現性血液凝固第7因子(FVII)ががん細胞より放出される細胞外小胞の血液凝固活性を増強させることを明らかにした。さらにFVIIのがん血栓塞栓症発症への役割を明らかにし、それを指標に血栓塞栓症発症の予測が可能となれば、がんの予後改善に繋が河ることが期待される。