Anti-tumor effect achieved by effective induction of ferroptosis utilizing non-transferrin-bound iron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
IKUTA KATSUYA  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00396376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宏樹  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70596155)
土岐 康通  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90596280)
齋藤 豪志  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80837930)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフェロトーシス / 抗腫瘍効果 / 非トランスフェリン結合鉄(NTBI) / 鉄 / labile plasma iron (LPI) / 非トランスフェリン結合鉄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was performed to elucidate the precise mechanisms of iron involvement for ferroptosis by using molecular biological techniques and also to elucidate the effective methods for inducing ferroptosis by iron modulation. Various cell lines derived from such as hepatocellular carcinoma, hematological malignancies, pancreas cancers showed ferroptosis by ferroptosis inducing reagent erastin. The inhibitory effect for cell growth by erastin was increased by adding iron to cell culture medium. Especially, non-transferrin-bound iron (NTBI) and labile plasma iron (LPI) seemed to cause ferroptosis effectively than transferrin-bound iron. We consider that the present data showed the possibility of effective induction of ferroptosis by iron modulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、肝癌、血液腫瘍、膵癌など様々な腫瘍細胞において、新しい細胞死フェロトーシスが起こることが確認され、さらに誘導物質に少量の鉄負荷を行うと、より効率的に起こることが示された。加えて、トランスフェリンと結合していない非トランスフェリン結合鉄(NTBI)やNTBIによる酸化能labile plasma iron (LPI)が特に効率的に腫瘍細胞にフェロトーシスを惹起する可能性も見出し、指標としての意義も示唆された。各種難治性腫瘍に対する既存薬物とは全く異なる新規の治療アプローチに繋がる可能性が示され、今後の基礎および臨床研究にも寄与できる基盤となる意義深い結果を得られたと考えている。