Epigenetic changes in hematopoietic system during aging and molecular basis of hematopoietic tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oshima Motohiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70506287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords加齢 / 造血 / 造血幹細胞 / ATAC-seq / 加齢変化 / RNA-seq / Ezh2リン酸化 / Nrf2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the difference in hematopoietic system during aging and clarify the pathogenic significance in hematopoietic disease, we perform RNA-seq and ATAC-seq using hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells to evaluate the differentially expressed genes and differentially accessible regions respectively. The results showed that many transcription factor networks has been changed during aging, indicating that the history of exposure to external stresses are epigenetically inscribed in HSCs to augment their responses to subsequent stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、若齢および老齢マウスの造血幹、前駆細胞の変化について検証を行った結果、加齢に伴い外的ストレスに関わる様々な転写因子ネットワークが変化することが明らかになった。本研究により解明された、加齢に伴う造血システムの生理的な変化の分子基盤を通じて、高齢化社会において急増しつつある、加齢関連造血器疾患の発症予防や新規治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。