Development of in-vitro assay for combination therapy using molecular targeted drug and chimeric antigen receptor T-cells for juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kazuyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (00647084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中沢 洋三  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60397312)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords若年性骨髄単球性白血病 / iPS細胞 / 分子標的薬 / GMR-CAR-T細胞 / 遺伝子改変T細胞 / 複合治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop in-vitro assay using JMML-iPS cells for combination therapy using molecular targeted drug and GMR-CAR-T-cells for JMML. We demonstrated that idelalisib and crizotinib provided cytotoxic effect for PTPN11 gene mutation-positive CD34+ cells derived from JMML-iPS cells. Large amount of CD34+GMR+ cells were shown to be required for development of in-vitro assay for the combination therapy. Therefore, to obtain more the differentiated cells, we need to introduce a gradual increase of cytokines for differentiation and efficient separation of CD34+GMR+ cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞株がないJMMLでは、新規治療(薬)の抗腫瘍効果をin-vitroで検証することが困難であった。私たちは、樹立したJMML由来iPS細胞からCD34陽性細胞を分化誘導し、それらの細胞を用いることで、Met阻害剤やPI3K阻害剤がPTPN11変異陽性細胞に、より高い抗腫瘍効果を示すことを明らかにした。GMR-CAR-T細胞と分子標的薬を合わせた複合治療の評価には、多量の分化細胞が必要であることも示した。今後、効率的にiPS細胞から分化細胞を得る工夫を行えば、in-vitroモデルとして新規治療(薬)を評価できる有用なツールになり、難治性のJMMLの治療成績向上に寄与できると考えられる。