The role of neutrophil extracellular traps in the pathogenesis of chronic GVHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kouhei  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80402858)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好中球細胞外トラップ / 移植片対宿主病 / 川崎病 / 炎症性疾患 / 自然免疫 / PAD阻害薬 / シトルリン化ヒストン / 血管炎 / 血管障害 / 慢性GVHD / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / Ⅰ型インターフェロン / 慢性移植片対宿主病 / 同種移植 / 免疫寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs), a novel extracellular killing mechanism of neutrophils, are involved in the pathogenesis of immune, inflammatory, or thrombotic diseases, due to harmful proteins such as histone and anti-microbial peptides, released extracellularly from neutrophils. In this study, we revealed an important role of NETs, at least in part, in the pathogenesis of chronic GVHD, one of the serious complications after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation, or Kawasaki disease, one of the representative systemic vascular inflammatory diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、代表的な炎症性疾患の一つである川崎病における血管炎病変の形成にNETsが重要な役割を果たすことを、疾患モデルマウスや患者検体を用いた解析により明らかにした。本研究遂行時、COVID-19関連川崎病類似疾患(小児多系統炎症性症候群:MIS-C)が欧米を中心に報告され、MIS-Cと古典的川崎病との関係について、トピックスとなった。今回明らかにした所見から、MIS-Cと古典的川崎病は病態を共有しており、MIS-Cはその重症型である、という仮説を立て、報告した(Ann Rheum Dis, 2020)。他の研究者からも我々の仮説の妥当性が示され、MIS-Cの理解が進んだ。