A novel immunotherapy for hematological malignancies integrating oncolytic virus therapy and the manipulation of gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Norimitsu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60324620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 知巳  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60263810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / がんウイルス療法 / HSV-1 / 腸内細菌叢 / ウイルス療法 / 自然免疫 / 希少糖 / 免疫療法 / ウイルス / 造血器腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether manipulation of gut microbiota enhances systemic antitumor immune responses provoked by intratumoral injection of oncolytic virus.
We administered broad-spectrum antibiotics to C57BL/6 mice carrying intradermal tumors of B16 melanoma on right and left flanks and injected recombinant herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) into one of the intradermal tumors. We found that the oral administration of antibiotics enhanced systemic antitumor effects provoked by intratumoral injection of HSV-1. These data suggest that certain intestinal bacteria inhibit antitumor immune responses induced by oncolytic HSV-1, and that elimination of such bacteria improves the efficacy of oncolytic virus therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫療法ががん治療の有力な選択肢として発展する中、有効性を上げる努力が進められている。がん免疫療法の有力な一法であるウイルス療法の全身的な抗腫瘍効果が腸内細菌叢の変動によって変化したことは、腸内細菌叢を適切に制御することがウイルス療法の効果を増強することを意味する。特に、本研究で存在が示唆された、ウイルス療法の効果を妨げる腸内細菌を同定しこれを選択的に除去することは、ウイルス療法の有効性を高めることが期待されるとともに、他の免疫療法の効果増強にも応用できる可能性があり、がん免疫療法全般の発展に資するポテンシャルを秘めている。