Biological function of CD109 in hematopoiesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahiro  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40345210)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCD109 / 造血分化 / 骨髄造血 / TGFb / TGFbシグナル / トランスフォーミング成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD109 is a negative regulator for TGFb which is a key regulatory molecule for hematopoiesis and oncogenesis. In the research, we analyzed biological function of CD109 using knockout mice. We found that CD109 was expressed in mature B cells, and in the knockout mice, plasmablasts in the spleen showed tendency of decrease. Of note, expression of CD109 was not observed in the murine bone marrow cells, which was a major difference between human and mice. We also analyzed the value of serum soluble CD109 in healthy volunteers and patients with hematological disorders. The result showed that soluble CD109 had a tendency of increase in patients with immune thrombocytopenia (ITP), and soluble CD109 may be useful for the diagnosis and clinical follow-up for ITP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、造血器腫瘍・骨髄造血の制御因子であるTGFb分子に関わる研究であり、CD109分子についてマウス・ヒトにおける発現が明らかとなった。マウスにおいては骨髄細胞でCD109の発現が認められないことが明確となり、マウスで研究を行う場合には注意が必要であることが判明した。また、ヒト疾患との関連については、血清可溶性CD109の健常人における値が明らかになるとともに、免疫性血小板減少症で可溶性CD109が高値傾向になり、鑑別診断や病態把握に有用である可能性が明らかとなった。