Development of novel therapeutic strategies for myeloproliferative neoplasms caused by mutant CALR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yang Yinjie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90808643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 則夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50186798)
今井 美沙  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤助教 (50709003)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / mutant CALR / 低分子化合物 / 変異型CALR / calreticulin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by use of myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) model cell lines and animals, we analyzed a small molecule (compound X) with high tumor cell selectivity obtained by compound library screening using a cell line proliferating in a manner dependent on mutant calreticulin that was found in patients with MPNs. As a result, it was found that compound X is promising as a drug candidate molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄増殖性腫瘍(MPN)は、造血幹細胞に体細胞変異が生じることで引き起こされる造血器の腫瘍である。最新の分子標的薬を用いても寛解には至らず、根治は、治療関連死のリスクのある造血幹細胞移植に限られていることから、根治を目指した有効な治療薬の開発が切望されている。本研究により明らかにされた医薬候補分子を基盤としてMPNの根治を可能にする治療薬の開発が大いに期待される。