Elucidation and overcoming of drug resistance mechanism mediated by semaphorin 3A signal in multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Rikio  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70514371)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / セマフォリン3A / 薬剤耐性機序 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨髄微小環境 / 骨細胞 / PI3K-AKT / 転換 / furin / CDK5 / ボルテゾミブ耐性 / ニューロピリン1 / FPPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the significance of the interaction between semaphorin 3A (SEMA3A) and neuropilin 1 (NRP1) in adhesion-mediated drug resistance between multiple myeloma (MM) cells and bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs). We found that SEMA3A is secreted from bone marrow stromal cells, and synergistically cooperates with cytokines such as IGF-1 to promote proliferation of BMSCs at least partly via the SEMA3A-NRP1 pathway in the bone marrow microenvironment. We also found that SEMA3A can overcome the drug resistance mechanism induced by adhesion between MM cells and BMSCs by inducing and promoting the differentiation of bone marrow stromal cells into osteoblasts partly via the AKT pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MM細胞により誘導する多彩な薬剤耐性メカニズムにより本疾患は不治の病のままであり、その克服が急務である。SEMA3Aは骨髄間質細胞を骨芽細胞方向へ形質を変化させることで細胞間接着を介した薬剤耐性を解除し、その結果薬剤感受性を回復させると考えられる。更には、代表的なMM治療薬との併用により、その作用が更に増強されることから、今後のMM治療においてSEMA3Aは有望な治療オプションの一つとして、世界的にもMM患者の予後改善に大きく貢献する可能性がある。