Immune-escape mechanism of relapsed leukemic cells after multiple transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikegame Kazuhiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20372609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海田 勝仁  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00441254)
小川 誠司  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60292900)
南谷 泰仁  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60451811)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHLA不適合造血幹細胞移植 / 白血病 / 再発 / GVHD / HLA / 不適合移植 / HLA不適合移植 / HLA-LOH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planed in vitro assays and a clinical trial concerning the theses that both HLA haplotypes could be lost after HLA-mismatched transplantations, and if not, 2-HLA-haplotype mismatched transplantation may be beneficial. Since the Corona pandemic led to difficulty in smoothly performing the in vitro assays, we focused on the clinical trial of 2-HLA-haplotype mismatched transplantation.
2-HLA-haplotype mismatched transplantation targets both HLA haplotypes at once, and the analyses of the relapsed leukemic cells after this type of transplantation may be a clue to the former question. In the clinical trial of 2-HLA-haplotype mismatched transplantation, all 30 cases except a case of early death achieved engraftment. The incidence of severe acute GVHD was 16.7%, and the rates of one-year overall survival, relapse, and non-relapse mortality were 30.1%, 38.9%, and 44.3%, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HLA半合致移植は急速に普及してきたが、標的となるHLAを消失して白血病が再発することが知られている。では残ったHLAを標的とする再移植をすれば、両方のHLAを落とすのだろうか。HLA消失機序の解析によれば、一方は落とせても両方は無理なことが予想される。もしそうなら、両方のHLAを標的とする移植を行えば、HLA消失による再発は克服できる。我々は両方のHLAが異なる移植(両HLAハプロタイプ不適合移植)の臨床試験を行い、これが実際に可能であることを示した。これによって、もはやHLAの制約から移植を断念する必要はなくなり、再移植でしか助からない症例に、更なる移植の機会を提供することが可能となった。