Project/Area Number |
18K08377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Seita Jun 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40793790)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 遺伝子発現 / 網羅的解析 / 造血幹細胞 / ニッチ / 分子コミュニケーション / 1細胞解析 / RNA-seq / 微小環境 / システムバイオロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate the molecular communication between hematopoietic stem cells and the cells that forming the surrounding microenvironment using comprehensive gene expression profiling. Since the standard method for gene expression profiling itself evloved drastically immediately after the application, we first aimed to establish single-cell RNA-seq technology. As a result, we succeeded in developing a sample processing pipeline and a data analysis pipeline based on the SMARTseq method that can perform the world's highest level of single-cell RNA-seq. Currently, we have succeeded in quantitatively and stably detecting the expression of approximately 11,000 genes from a single cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が行われた3年間に、遺伝子発現解析に用いる技術はRNA-seq法へとドラスティカルに変化し、申請時に使用を予定していたマイクロアレイ法は2021年にはほとんど使われていない。本研究の開始当初にその変化に対応し、現在、深く読む1細胞RNA-seqの標準手法となったSMART-seq法を乱立する測定プロトコールから選出し、多数の大型機器を組み合わせる必要があるパイプラインを実装することが出来たことは、今後多数の医学生物学研究の水準を上げることを可能とし、学術的に極めて意義があると考えている。