| Project/Area Number |
18K08378
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Hamaguchi Isao 国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 部長 (90348780)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | HTLV-1 / STLV-1 / 水平感染 / 胎盤感染 / マウスモデル / in situ hybridization法 / PVL / ヒト化マウス / In situ hybridization / in situ hybridization / 潜伏感染 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
So far, we have established an HTLV-1 carrier mouse model that holds human blood cells. In addition, viral RNA signals were detected in the lymphatic tissues of infected mice by the next-generation in situ hybridization method. Since the trophoblasts in the placenta revealed to be infected with HTLV-1, we administrated these cells into the abdominal cavity of humanized mice. The infection was established in mouse organisms, suggesting that the trophoblasts can be viral reservoirs and sources of infection. Furthermore, viral RNA was detected in the uterus and vagina of STLV-1 infected Japanese macaques suggested that they are considered useful as an animal model for elucidating the horizontal infection route of HTLV-1.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新しい解析技術を開発し、HTLV-1感染細胞が臓器のどの部分に存在するかを明らかにできた。HTLV-1水平感染や胎盤感染など、これから感染対策が行われる状況において、有用な成果につながった